Engine 10 Called to Trailsway For Grill Violation

  • Location

    1500 block Trailsway
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 28, 2016 - 2:39pm
    Arrival: May. 28, 2016 - 2:43pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.126161, -89.367169

Incident Details

A resident on the 1500 block of Trailsway was paid a visit by firefighters on Saturday due to a grilling ordinance violation.

Engine 10 found a grill with hot coals positioned near an entrance to the building, within 10 feet of the structure and under a wooden canopy.

Firefighters located the owner of the grill who said he was letting the coals cool down before disposing of them. The crew informed the resident of the City ordinance pertaining to grilling and advised him not to dispose of the coals until they’re cold.

Engine 10 moved the grill away from the building before returning to service.

Links