Ladder 1 Responds To Car Fire At Downtown Parking Lot

  • Location

    300 block W. Gorham Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 28, 2016 - 10:32pm
    Arrival: May. 28, 2016 - 10:40pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.080544, -89.384705

Incident Details

A driver pulled into a parking lot behind Chasers Bar & Grille (319 W. Gorham Street) Saturday night after she heard some clicking coming from the vehicle and saw light smoke. After she pulled into the lot, she saw fire and called 911. 

Ladder 1 responded and found the vehicle engulfed in flames. Firefighters were able to get their hose line over the fence in the back of the parking lot and put out the fire. The car was parked between two other vehicles which also caught fire.

Nobody was injured, and the driver is insured. The cause of the fire is undetermined.