Running Car Produces Carbon Monoxide In Area Condo

  • Location

    Nessling Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 28, 2016 - 1:08am
    Arrival: May. 28, 2016 - 1:13am
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.017601, -89.517344

Incident Details

Residents at a west-side condo were concerned about carbon monoxide (CO) levels in their home after they left their car running in the garage. They requested the Fire Department check the residence.

Ladder 7 passed through the condo with an air monitor and found CO levels on the second floor at approximately 60 parts per million. They ventilated the condo to bring levels down.

Both occupants were check for any symptoms of carbon monoxide poisoning and were found to be unharmed.