Baking Stone Left Inside Oven Causes Small Fire

  • Location

    Lilac Lane
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 29, 2016 - 3:48pm
    Arrival: May. 29, 2016 - 3:56pm
  • Incident Type

    Appliance

43.030051, -89.446763

Incident Details

A Lilac Lane resident turned on her self-cleaning oven but forgot there was a baking stone inside. Eventually a fire developed, and she called for the help of the Madison Fire Department as she turned off the oven.

Ladder 6 noted light smoke coming from the home when they arrived at 3:56 p.m. The fire inside the oven was out and the oven was in the cooling stage when firefighters arrived.

There was light smoke throughout the house, which the crew ventilated as they attempted to open the oven. The oven door wouldn’t unlock due to the high temperature inside, even after firefighters unplugged the appliance.

The fire was contained to the oven and nearby cabinets were unaffected. The homeowner says she’ll contact an appliance technician and have them inspect it before she uses the oven again.