Firefighters Assist Child Locked In Bathroom

  • Location

    1900 block S. Thompson Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 31, 2016 - 10:13am
    Arrival: May. 31, 2016 - 10:19pm
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.0719872, -89.2820349

Incident Details

A Madison mom called for the help of firefighters Tuesday after her three-year-old son locked himself in the bathroom at their home. While they awaited the arrival of Engine 5, the tot was perfectly content playing with Mom’s makeup. Firefighters were able to work open the door without damaging it, and the child was reunited with Mom without incident.