Firefighters, Paramedics Respond To Vehicle Crash Outside Fire Station

  • Location

    1500 block Troy Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 31, 2016 - 2:52pm
    Arrival: May. 31, 2016 - 2:53pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.133303, -89.369112

Incident Details

The crew at Fire Station 10 heard a loud crash outside their north-side firehouse. They looked out the window to find two vehicles that had collided with one another at the intersection of Troy Drive and Northport Drive.

Engine 10 called the crash in to the Dane County Communications Center and assisted Medic 10 with assessing two patients at the scene.

One driver estimates the other vehicle was traveling at approximately 35 miles per hour when it collided with her vehicle.

As Engine 10 applied an absorbent powder known as Oil Dry to the vehicle fluids that leaked onto the pavement, paramedics continued evaluating one of the drivers. She refused to be transported to the hospital by ambulance. Paramedics strongly advised her to seek her own medical care right away.