Automatic Sprinkler System Extinguishes Cooking Fire

  • Location

    5400 block Congress Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 1, 2016 - 11:32am
    Arrival: Jun. 1, 2016 - 11:37am
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.1390637, -89.2845097

Incident Details

Multiple crews were sent to an apartment on Congress Avenue after a fire ignited in a stovetop pan. The tenant threw water on the fire, causing the fire to become larger. The flames activated the heat-sensitive sprinkler system inside the apartment which eventually put out the fire. Building management turned off the sprinklers as Engine 11 checked on the tenant and confirmed that the fire was completely extinguished.

Cooking fires are often resistant to water because they contain cooking oils. Rather than putting water on a cooking fire, which can actually spread the fire, smother small fires with a lid. Call 911 and evacuate immediately if a cooking fire grows out of control.