Firefighters Still on Scene at Recycling Plant Fire

  • Location

    1800 block S. Park Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 1, 2016 - 4:02pm
    Arrival: Jun. 1, 2016 - 4:07pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.046995, -89.394895

Updates

The fire at 1802 S. Park St. is classified as accidental with an undetermined ignition source. Investigators theorize the fire/explosion occurred as a result of either a compressed gas cylinder failure or unintentional release of compressed gas. Investigators continue their investigation to try to identify the specific ignition source. Heat in the form of friction from a grapple crane being operated at the time of the incident cannot be ruled out. --Cynthia Schuster, Public Information Officer

Incident Details

City of Madison Firefighters are still on the scene of a fire at All Metal Recycling. Crews were dispatched to 1802 S. Park Street shortly after 4:00pm. Many calls were made to 911 Communications Center to report heavy black smoke and flames billowing from the area. Some people reported hearing an explosion prior to the fire.

There are no reported injuries to firefighters or workers at the metal recycling plant.

Fire Chief Davis states, “The fire at the recycling center is a deep seated fire which is about 30 feet high.” The firefighters are working with one of the plant employees who is pulling apart the pile of metal with a claw on a front end loader, while the firefighters extinguish spot fires.
The first crews to arrive at the scene quickly put water on the recycling building, which prevented it from fire damage.
Firefighters will be working throughout the night.

Public Health-Madison and Dane County, along with Madison Police monitored the air quality for smoke concerns in the neighborhood. DNR reported to the scene with concerns of water run-off. The Salvation Army provided snacks, Gatorade and water to the crews.

The cause is under investigation.  