Cause Of Southside Shed Fire Undetermined

  • Location

    3100 block Churchill Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 7, 2016 - 7:43pm
    Arrival: Jun. 7, 2016 - 7:49pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.029097, -89.422935

Incident Details

It’s unknown what started the fire that consumed a storage shed on Churchill Drive Tuesday night.

The fire was reported by a neighbor who peered into his backyard and saw smoke coming from the shed before realizing it was on fire.

When Ladder 6 arrived, the 10x10-foot metal shed was engulfed in flames and resting along a tree line. The middle of the shed had already bowed from the heat and flames.

Firefighters quickly contained the fire, ultimately using approximately 500 gallons of water to put it out.

The side panels were pulled to ventilate the shed as firefighters began searching for possible ignition sources.

Nobody was around the shed when firefighters arrived, and witnesses say they didn't see anybody in the vicinity prior to the incident. Though there were items stored inside the shed, which were all destroyed, all neighbors report the shed was never used.

Engine 1 assisted Ladder 6 with cleanup. Property management plans to have the shed and its remnants removed.