Driver Transported Following Rollover Crash on Northport

  • Location

    1400 block Northport Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 7, 2016 - 9:50pm
    Arrival: Jun. 7, 2016 - 9:52pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.128254, -89.368329

Incident Details

First responders were dispatched to the scene of a rollover crash outside the PDQ gas station on Northport Drive.

One vehicle was on its side with one occupant unable to get out when Engine and Medic 10 arrived. A second vehicle, which contained three occupants, had moderate front-end damage and was pulled off the road to a nearby parking lot.

Paramedics started caring for the drivers and passengers involved as firefighters stabilized the rolled-over vehicle and tended to its leaking fluids.

One firefighter stood at the ready with a charged hose line as others began extrication operations. Once crews had the roof flapped down, firefighters were able to remove the driver from the vehicle. Paramedics transported him to the hospital.

The three occupants inside the other vehicle said they did not need to be taken to the hospital.

Madison Police remained on scene as Fire crews completed their operations.