Unattended Cooking Fire Displaces One

  • Location

    3100 block Muir Field Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 7, 2016 - 9:51pm
    Arrival: Jun. 7, 2016 - 9:56pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.018263, -89.508591

Incident Details

A Muir Field Rd. resident says a pan of grease was left on the stovetop and forgotten about when it overflowed and started on fire. They evacuated the apartment as another resident used a dry chemical extinguisher to attempt to knock down the fire.

Meanwhile, Ladder 7 and other Madison Fire Department companies arrived to the scene. They found smoke in the first-floor hallway and entered the apartment. There was heavy smoke and a small fire still burning on the stove, which Ladder 7 knocked down.

Engine 7 and Engine 12 helped ventilate the building and clear the air of remaining smoke. The occupant was displaced but had an alternative place to stay for the night.