Northside Balcony Fire Under Investigation

  • Location

    2400 block Fremont Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 8, 2016 - 10:40am
    Arrival: Jun. 8, 2016 - 10:41am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.124442, -89.364882

Incident Details

One person was home when a small fire broke out on his balcony. He was asleep at the time, and without working smoke detectors in the apartment, he woke up to the sound of screams.  

Engine Company 10 was already nearby when they received the call. Upon arrival they found white smoke coming from the building.

Firefighters located the apartment and used a handheld water extinguisher to put out the fire. There was a small pile of debris still smoldering after the fire, so Engine 10 pulled a hose and thoroughly doused the area to cool it down.

Firefighter/Paramedics on Medic 10 checked for fire extension and assisted with ventilation.

The cause of the fire is under investigation.