Propane Tank Bursts Into Flames On West Side; Nobody Injured

  • Location

    5600 block Research Park Blvd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 9, 2016 - 11:22am
    Arrival: Jun. 9, 2016 - 11:28am
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.0562899, -89.4753352

Incident Details

A conference and other activities taking place at 5602 Research Park Blvd. were abruptly interrupted when a propane burst into flames there.

People were evacuating to the parking lot when Ladder Company 2 arrived moments later. Someone directed firefighters toward the fire, where they found a 20-pound propane cylinder lying on its side next to a single-burner cooking device holding a stainless steel pot. The gas hose line connecting the tank to the cooking device was also on fire and firefighters heard gas hissing from it.

Firefighters extinguished the fire from a safe distance and were then able to close off the gas from the cylinder.

Nobody was injured during the incident. While the cause of the fire is unknown, it’s believed to be accidental.

Photo by @keldahelenroys on Twitter

Images

Propane tank and cooking device