Warner Park Porta-Potty Fire Under Investigation

  • Location

    Warner Park
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 9, 2016 - 10:20pm
    Arrival: Jun. 9, 2016 - 10:24pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.128174, -89.371292

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to the Warner Park shelter for a report of Porta-Potties on fire. The fire had not yet spread to the shelter itself when Engine Company 10 arrived.

The fire was extinguished with a combination of water and foam, using minimal amounts to preserve any possible evidence of foul play.

A total of three potties were involved; two of them had melted down due to the heat and flames, and the third had burn marks and smoke damage.

Once the fire was out, the shelter structure was examined again with the thermal imaging camera, and there were no noticeable heat signatures, damage, or fire extension.

Firefighters and Madison Police canvassed the area in search of witnesses. The fire is under investigation.