Rollover Crash and Vehicle Fire On Beltline Highway

  • Location

    Eastbound U.S. Highway 12 / Westbound I-90
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 11, 2016 - 9:53pm
    Arrival: Jun. 11, 2016 - 10:02pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.073052, -89.40123

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to a rollover crash on Highway 12 near the Interstate. While en route, Ladder 6 was advised the car that had rolled over was also on fire.

The driver had already been placed in a Deer Grove ambulance when Madison paramedics and firefighters arrived. Ladder Company 6 began fire attack on the involved vehicle as Medic 6 assisted the patient inside the ambulance.

The car was on the opposite side of the guardrail and resting on its roof and engine compartment. The fire had spread from the engine compartment to the passenger compartment. Firefighters used approximately 300 gallons of water, along with foam, to extinguish the vehicle fire.

Engine Company 13 provided additional support, lighting, and searched the area for anyone else who may have been inside the vehicle at the time of the crash. A tow truck arrived to turn the vehicle over, and firefighters ran more water through it to provide additional cooling and final extinguishment.

Wisconsin State Patrol was on scene and is investigating the crash.