Firefighters Investigate Outdoor Burning Complaint; Find No Problems

  • Location

    2100 block Fremont Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 12, 2016 - 8:46pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.121453, -89.364925

Incident Details

Engine 10 responded to the area due to concerns about a backyard “campfire.” When firefighters arrived, they spoke with the person having the fire and went to the backyard to check it out.

Firefighters noted that, in fact, the fire was in compliance with Madison's outdoor burning rules, including:
    - It was contained in a small metal fire bowl
    - The fire was not large and did not create a lot of smoke
    - There was a garden hose nearby in case the fire needed to be quickly extinguished
    - The fire was away from the house and any other flammable/combustible materials

Finding no problems, Engine 10 left the man to continue enjoying his outdoor fire.

Learn the rules of outdoor burning and then put your knowledge to the test.

Links