Oven Removed From West-Side PDQ Following Small Fire

  • Location

    7700 block Mineral Point Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 16, 2016 - 12:37pm
    Arrival: Jun. 16, 2016 - 12:42pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.06093, -89.516063

Incident Details

A new oven was already on its way to the PDQ on Mineral Point Road when the one they had caught fire Thursday.

The store manager was escorting the last customer out of the building when Ladder Company 2 arrived. A light haze of smoke was in the air as firefighters pinpointed its origin to a countertop commercial oven in the corner of the store.

There was no food in the oven, but smoke was coming from the back of it and active flames were seen through the ventilation holes near the electric portion of the appliance. Firefighters turned off the oven and extinguished the contained fire. They turned off the circuit breaker and removed the oven, placing it near the dumpster outside.

The fire remained confined to the oven, and there was no structural or smoke damage as a result. A new oven was slated to be installed later that day.