Disconnected Power Line Caused Brief Outage, Road Closure Tuesday

  • Location

    1900 block E. Mifflin St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 21, 2016 - 11:53am
    Arrival: Jun. 21, 2016 - 11:54am
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.093087, -89.360436

Incident Details

One homeowner on East Mifflin Street was without power briefly Tuesday afternoon after the power line feeding electricity to her home was knocked down.

Engine 3 arrived just before noon and observed the line hanging straight down along a telephone pole. Firefighters blocked off traffic from both directions to contain the electrical hazard and awaited the arrival of MG&E.

MG&E was soon on hand and reattached the power line to the home. No other homes were affected during this time.