Solar Oven Damaged By Fire On East Side

  • Location

    5100 block Starker Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 21, 2016 - 2:53pm
    Arrival: Jun. 21, 2016 - 2:56pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.077089, -89.293332

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to a home on Starker Ave. after someone reported seeing a fire on the outdoor deck.

Firefighter/Paramedics on Medic 5 arrived first to find a solar oven that had been left on or pointed toward the sun. They quickly put out the fire and confirmed the fire hadn’t extended to other parts of the deck or home.

The solar oven, valued at approximately $175, was damaged, but the deck remained unharmed.