Fire Damages Pressure Washer At East Side Business

  • Location

    3700 block Lexington Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 22, 2016 - 1:29pm
    Arrival: Jun. 22, 2016 - 1:33pm
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.110584, -89.322728

Incident Details

Firefighters were sent to the 3700 block of Lexington Ave. when workers were faced with a fire there. The fire affected a large commercial pressure washer valued at approximately $2000.00.

Employees of Safety Kleen say they went into the building where the washer was stored to get a forklift. Upon opening the door they noticed smoke inside. They moved to a rear door and found a small fire beneath an electrical outlet that the power washer was plugged into. Workers used a dry chemical extinguisher to put the fire out just prior to the Madison Fire Department’s arrival.

Firefighters believe the fire was electrical in nature because the breaker had been tripped. Damage included a charred electrical outlet with burn patterns on the wall beneath it, burned plastic containers that had been attached to the pressure washer but had become a pile of ashes, and a fully charred power cord.