Firefighters Respond To Crash At Mineral Point and Gammon Pl.

  • Location

    Mineral Point Rd. / Gammon Pl.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 22, 2016 - 2:02am
    Arrival: Jun. 22, 2016 - 2:03am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.059379, -89.500498

Incident Details

Firefighters were requested out to the scene of traffic crash which presented a number of safety hazards early Wednesday morning. A vehicle struck a traffic signal and a tree (approximately 8-10 inches in diameter) in a boulevard at the intersection of Mineral Point Road and Gammon Place.

MPD was already investigating the crash when Ladder Company 2 arrived. Oil, transmission fluid, and radiator fluid were leaking from the engine compartment. There was no gasoline leak.

Firefighters applied an absorbent powder to the ground to contain the fluids, and they cut the car’s battery cables.

The traffic signal had been broken off its base, so firefighters covered the exposed electrical cables with a traffic cone.

After addressing the imminent hazards, Ladder 2 in the care of Madison Police. EMS was not needed.