Hotel Guests Relocated Due To Flooding Following Storms

  • Location

    5200 block East Terrace Blvd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 26, 2016 - 3:58am
    Arrival: Jun. 26, 2016 - 4:04am
  • Incident Type

    Water Leak

43.145531, -89.290428

Incident Details

Guests booked at the La Quinta Inn & Suites on East Terrace Blvd. were relocated Sunday after heavy rains caused flooding inside the hotel.

Engine Company 11 was called there around 4 a.m. There was water in the main lobby, and ceiling tiles were falling off due to the water. Hotel staff checked all other rooms to make sure there wasn’t a broken pipe somewhere.

Electric power to the lobby was shut down, and arrangements were made to place guests in other hotels.