East Side Man Told Not To Use Gasoline As Weed Killer

  • Location

    N. Seventh Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 4, 2016 - 8:09pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.101454, -89.352229

Incident Details

Engine Company 3 was made aware that someone was spraying gasoline on the ground and attempting to use it as a weed killer Monday. Firefighters arrived to the location and found the individual. They notified him that the use of gasoline as a weed killer was not acceptable and that he would need to stop. He was warned that police would be requested if the practice continued in the future.