Fuel Overflow At Gas Station Places Pumps Out Of Service

  • Location

    6200 block Schroeder Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 4, 2016 - 10:12am
    Arrival: Jul. 4, 2016 - 10:18am
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.046317, -89.491332

Incident Details

A gasoline spill brought Engine Company 12 to the Stop and Go gas station on Schroeder Road. A customer reportedly walked into the store while filling their gas tank, which is when an overflow occurred. Another customer shut off the pump when the overflow-prevention device did not work.

There were two puddles of gasoline in the parking lot near one of the pump islands when Engine 12 arrived – each puddle containing about a half-gallon of gasoline. There was also a 10x30-foot area where gasoline had been absorbed into the blacktop.

Firefighters spread approximately 100 pounds of Oil Dry, an absorbent powder, onto the spills. The pump island was closed off with orange cones and placed out of service until the pump could be repaired.