Downed Power Lines Cause Fire On Tompkins

  • Location

    1000 block Tompkins Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 6, 2016 - 2:22am
    Arrival: Jul. 6, 2016 - 2:31am
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.058714, -89.314757

Incident Details

Power lines ripped down during heavy storms caused a fire on Tompkins Dr. early Wednesday morning. MG&E was notified about the issue right away as Madison Fire Department crews made their way to the scene.

Firefighters could hear and observe arcing from the power lines. Smoke also appeared to be coming from a detached garage. Flames were found on the ground amid bushes, grass, and parts of the tree limb which took down the electrical wires. In a second sweep of the backyard they found additional flames about 15 feet away from the garage, but they weren’t an imminent threat to the building.

Engine Company 13 connected to a hydrant, but firefighters waited for MG&E to isolate and shut down electrical power. Once electricity was shut off, the flames died off on their own and did so without spreading to the garage.

Residents were made aware of the situation, and firefighters marked off affected roads with tape. MG&E worked to restore power in the area.