Cyclist Injured In North Side Crash

  • Location

    Packers Ave. / Aberg Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 7, 2016 - 1:34pm
    Arrival: Jul. 7, 2016 - 1:38pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.110801, -89.350136

Incident Details

A bicyclist on Madison’s north side was struck by a pick-up truck Thursday as he attempted to bike across the off ramp of Packers Ave. where it meets Aberg Ave.

Engine 10 and Medic 10 assessed the cyclist, whose front wheel was bent and stuck under the passenger-side rear tire of the pick-up truck.

Paramedics treated the cyclist and transported him to the hospital. He was not wearing a helmet at the time of the crash.