Firefighters Help Stranded Kids Kayaking On Lake Wingra

  • Location

    Lake Wingra
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 8, 2016 - 12:51pm
    Arrival: Jul. 8, 2016 - 12:56pm
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.054424, -89.415098

Incident Details

A visit from the Fire Department and a ride in a big red truck weren’t on the itinerary last Friday, but it soon became a story three kids would be sure to tell their friends over the weekend.

Three adolescents (ages ranging 8 to 10 years old) were out kayaking and paddleboarding on Lake Wingra when strong winds pushed them to the east side of the lake, far from the beach off of Knickerbocker St. where their family was awaiting their return.

Tangled among the lily pads and unable to compete against the winds, the Madison Fire Department and its Lake Rescue Team were summoned to help.

Engine Company 4 arrived to the beach and made contact with a sister of one of the kayakers; the Lake Rescue Team met with a father.

After relocating to an area closer to the stranded kids, crews determined the kids made it safely onto shore. The Lake Rescue Team headed back downtown as Engine 4 pulled the paddleboards and kayaks onto the grass so rental shop staff could retrieve them later.

But the kids still needed to get back to Knickerbocker, and there was only one way to do it: By fire truck.

Firefighters helped the children aboard Engine 4, and together they rode back to the beach where families were happily reunited.

Images

Engine 4 outside Fire Station 4