Driver Injured After Car Crashes Into Park Street Walgreens

  • Location

    2100 block S. Park Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 10, 2016 - 9:06am
    Arrival: Jul. 10, 2016 - 9:08am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.043343, -89.394119

Incident Details

A woman who hadn’t driven in 16 years asked her friend if she could refresh her skills by taking his car for a spin in the parking lot of Walgreens (2121 S. Park Street). The owner obliged, and the two switched seats.

At some point during the practice drive, the woman failed to brake as the car accelerated into the building at an estimated 5-10 miles per hour. Both airbags deployed, and the car sustained heavy front-end damage.

Paramedics evaluated both individuals. The driver was transported to the hospital with non-life threatening injuries. The passenger/owner was uninjured.

Although a small area of the brick exterior was cracked, firefighters determined the structure was not compromised by the crash.