East Side Fire Displaces Four People

  • Location

    1800 block Packers Avenue
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 11, 2016 - 11:56am
    Arrival: Jul. 11, 2016 - 11:59am
    Controlled: Jul. 11, 2016 - 12:22pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1187181, -89.3551602

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to a house fire on Madison’s East Side around noon today. A resident in the home was alerted to the fire by the sound of a smoke alarm in the basement. He called 911 and was able to make sure that everybody in the home was able to get out safely.

Upon arrival the fire crews found heavy flames at the rear of the building and smoke throughout the rest of the house. They began fighting the flames using foam and water and did a search throughout each part of the home to confirm that there was nobody trapped inside. They were able to put the fire out within 23 minutes of arrival on scene. Crews worked to ventilate the building to remove the smoke as quickly as possible, and checked the building to make sure that the fire had not extended to any additional areas.

The home was heavily damaged by the fire, and the residents were assisted by Red Cross to find accommodations. The cause of the fire is still under investigation. Damages are estimated at $50,000.