Fire Results In $70,000 In Damage At Packers Ave. Home; Nobody Injured

  • Location

    1800 block Packers Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 11, 2016 - 11:56am
    Arrival: Jul. 11, 2016 - 11:59am
    Controlled: Jul. 11, 2016 - 12:22pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.118718, -89.355179

Incident Details

Residents were displaced from their home on Packers Ave. Monday after a fire resulted in an estimated $70,000’s worth of damage.

The Madison Fire Department received the call just before noon with witnesses reporting flames on the back of the house.

Engine 10 was the first company on scene. They connected to a hydrant and began attacking the fire from the outside. The fire appeared to have originated in the basement and extended to the main floor and northwest corner of the roof of the house.

When Engine Company 8 arrived, they began flowing foam into the basement through various windows. Ladder Company 1 did a search of the first floor. They, along with Engine 8, made their way to the basement where active fire was burning under the stairwell and in the wall adjacent to the stairwell. Engine 10 assisted with putting out these interior fires.

The fire was officially considered knocked down at 12:22 p.m. as firefighters began overhaul and ventilation.

There’s heavy fire, smoke, and heat damage to the basement with similar damage to the main floor of the home. Volunteers with the American Red Cross assisted those displaced by the fire.