One Rescued From Downtown Elevator

  • Location

    10 block W. Main Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 16, 2016 - 6:37am
    Arrival: Jul. 16, 2016 - 6:41am
  • Incident Type

    Elevator

40.760065, -74.416924

Incident Details

It’s unknown how one person became trapped inside an elevator at the Risser Justice Center early Saturday morning.

Engine Company 1 arrived at 6:41 a.m. to assist the man but could not open the inner elevator door because a necessary component of the door’s mechanism was already bent and broken. Another piece was completely broken off and fell to the floor as firefighters were working on the door.

Unable to manually pry it open, firefighters shut down power to the elevator and entered through the top. They lowered a ladder inside and the trapped person was helped out of the car.

The man was not injured, and despite the damage to the elevator door, he denied trying to force it open prior to firefighters’ arrival.