Kitchen Fire On Blue Heron Drive

  • Location

    9500 block Blue Heron Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 17, 2016 - 6:29pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.079697, -89.55148

Incident Details

Engine Company 12 met with a couple at their home on Blue Heron Drive after a fire alarm activated there. They told firefighters there had been a small fire on the kitchen stove but it was now out.

The couple told firefighters they use a piece of acrylic to guard their expensive brick back splash from the splatter of food and grease that can occur while cooking. In the process of cooking on Sunday, the acrylic guard tipped over and caught on fire, causing damage to his stovetop, three pots and pans, the hood fan, and -- unfortunately -- the brick back splash.

They turned off the stove, removed the pots and pans, and smothered the flames with their oven mitt. Neither party was injured during the incident. Damages are estimated at around $5,000-$6,000.