Cause Of Outdoor Fire Unknown

  • Location

    1000 block Woodward Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 19, 2016 - 1:11pm
    Arrival: Jul. 19, 2016 - 1:17pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.130209, -89.382074

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to an outside fire along the railroad tracks near the 1000 block of Woodward Drive Tuesday.

A witness escorted firefighters to the exact location where there had been a 50’ by  8’ area of land on fire. At that point, most of the fire was out except for some smoldering pieces of wood.

Engine 10 put out the remaining fire and turned over larger pieces of debris to thoroughly soak the area. A thermal imaging camera confirmed no hot spots remained.

It’s not known how the fire started. No matches, smoking material or other ignition sources were found in the area.