Multiple Injuries Following Five-Car Crash On Highway 51

  • Location

    U.S. Highway 51 / Terminal
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 19, 2016 - 5:00pm
    Arrival: Jul. 19, 2016 - 5:12pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.073052, -89.40123

Incident Details

Eight Madison Fire Department paramedics, a MFD Engine crew, the Madison and McFarland Police Departments, and the Dane County Sheriff’s Office were sent to a five-vehicle crash on southbound US Highway 51 Tuesday evening.

One vehicle, a Dodge Grand Caravan, was traveling approximately 20-25 miles per hour when it rear ended a Chevy Traverse. This caused a chain-reaction collision with three other vehicles.

Airbags on the Grand Caravan deployed. All occupants inside each of the five vehicles were wearing their seatbelts.

Four patients were transported to area hospitals, and one person denied the need for emergency transport.  