Lightning Strikes Condo, Causing Fire On Midvale Blvd.

  • Location

    500 block Midvale Blvd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 21, 2016 - 8:36pm
    Arrival: Jul. 21, 2016 - 8:42pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.05612, -89.451248

Incident Details

Lightning struck a condo building on Midvale Blvd. around 8:30 p.m. Thursday, causing a fire on the exterior of the building.

A resident called 911 as soon as she began to smell smoke. Engine Company 4, already in the area responding to other storm-related emergencies, arrived first on scene and met with her. She pointed out the area where she believed the lightning struck. Fire wasn't immediately apparent, but the smell of something burning was in the air.

Ladder Company 2 ascended to the roof of the building to check for possible strikes there. With a thermal imaging camera, they confirmed no signs of fire or lightning strike.

Upon reviewing the building's exterior during a 360-degree assessment, firefighters found fire showing about a half-block away on the second floor of the structure. Engine Company 4 repositioned and began fire attack, knocking down the exterior fire at 8:54 p.m.

Firefighters then entered the adjacent condo to check for fire extension, finding light smoke conditions inside. The bathroom was overhauled, but no other smoke or fire conditions were noted in the rest of the unit, including the attic. The occupants were not home at the time of the fire.

Images

Firefighters on ladder checking building exterior
Firefighters check on balcony
Damage left behind by the fire