Stay Off City Roads, Madison Fire Warns

  • Location

    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 21, 2016 - 7:28pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.073052, -89.40123

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department is responding to emergency scenes throughout the city as severe weather continues to make an impact on the area. We have fielded dozens of calls related to flooded roads, stranded vehicles and distressed motorists, fallen electrical lines and related hazards, fires, and other emergencies.

Right now, we are simply asking everybody to stay off the roads. For motorists already on the road, avoid and turn away from standing water—do not attempt to drive through!

Several west/southwest streets and intersections are reported flooded and impassible by Madison Fire Department officials. These areas include:

  • McKenna Blvd. near Elver Park and Raymond Road
  • Gammon Road between Odana Rd. and Mineral Point Rd.
  • N. High Point Rd. and Old Sauk Rd. (reported somewhat passable as of 10:15 p.m.)
  • Tramore and Sawmill (two cars submerged)
  • Lexington Ave. and Highway 51
 We will provide more information as situations develop. Follow us on Twitter, @MadisonWIFire, in case of breaking updates.