Crews Extinguish Generator Fire

  • Location

    100 block W. Washington Ave
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 27, 2016 - 6:18am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0739312, -89.385239

Incident Details

Firefighters from downtown fire station #1 responded to a possible generator fire shortly after 6:00am at 122 W. Washington Avenue, a 10-story high rise office building. Once on scene, firefighters found heavy smoke and some flames in a generator room. The Lieutenant from Engine 1 upgraded the call to a full fire response. Crews entered were able to douse the fire using a dry chemical extinguisher. After the fire was knocked down, crews checked for fire extension. The fire did not extend into any other parts of the building. Since crews had a quick knockdown of the fire, the full structure fire response was canceled, but Ladder 1 crew stayed on scene to assist with ventilation. The building was turned over to building maintenance personnel.

A building maintenance worker of the office building at 122 W. Washington Ave arrived at 5:45 am when he heard the fire alarm sounding. He went to the alarm room and found a detector was tripped. He investigated and found smoke in the generator room. He closed the door, exited the building and called 911. The actions of the worker limited smoke and fire damage to other parts of the high rise building.