Creative Mosquito Abatement Method Quickly Swatted Away

  • Location

    500 block Oak Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 11, 2016 - 10:28pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.103041, -89.343223

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to investigate an outdoor burning complaint on Madison's east side Thursday night. Engine Company 8 made contact with an individual who was burning green leaves “to keep the mosquitoes away.” The resident was told the put out the fire because it was not compliant with the City’s Outdoor Burning ordinance, which prohibits the burning of leaves and brush. He promptly put out the fire.

How well do you know Madison's outdoor burning rules? Take the "Learn Before You Burn" Quiz and put your knowledge to the test!