Emergency Crews Called Twice To Full Compass Systems

  • Location

    9700 block Silicon Prairie Parkway
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 11, 2016 - 9:57am
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

43.057813, -89.55371

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to Full Compass (9710 Silicon Prairie Parkway) at 9:57 a.m. after multiple people reported feeling dizzy and lightheaded. Approximately 200 employees began to evacuate the building.

Firefighters and the MFD Hazardous Incident Team passed through all areas of the building, including the rooftop, to attempt to identify the airborne irritant while paramedics evaluated ill patients. The eight patients who reported lightheadedness and dizziness said they were feeling better after getting some fresh air. No patients were transported following this morning's evacuation.

Repair work was being done on the building's HVAC system, located on the rooftop. It was ultimately determined that R-22 gas, a common refrigerant also known as chlorodifluoromethane, was picked up by the HVAC system and carried into the building. The HVAC system was shut down, and the leak was repaired. Occupants were allowed to re-enter the building at 10:58 a.m.

About an hour later, the Madison Fire Department was called back to Full Compass to check on someone whose symptoms were not related to the earlier incident. He was was transported to an area hospital.

While EMTs and paramedics were on scene, other employees approached them with reports of headaches. As a precaution, Full Compass evacuated the building once again. The MFD Hazardous Incident Team returned, monitored the building, and found nothing out of the ordinary. Full Compass maintenance personnel will be ventilating the building throughout the night. They intend to re-open for regular business tomorrow morning.