Engine Co. 12 Helps Locked-In AAA Employee

  • Location

    8400 block Excelsior Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 11, 2016 - 4:00pm
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.076676, -89.530789

Incident Details

AAA is accustomed to providing emergency lockout services for clients who find themselves in a jam. But who helps AAA? In this case, the Madison Fire Department!

An employee at a local branch of AAA stepped into a tour book supply room Thursday when the door closed behind her. The door was protected by an electromagnetic unlocking pad which is only accessible from the outside.

No membership plan was necessary to get Engine Company 12 rolling toward the 8400 block of Excelsior Drive to assist. When firefighters arrived, they initially had some difficulty locating her, but after making contact with another person in the building they found the supply room.

The locked-in employee slipped her key card underneath the door and firefighters waved it in front of the key pad, setting the grateful employee free.