One Injured In Cooking Fire On North Side

  • Location

    Northridge Terrace
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 11, 2016 - 3:38pm
    Arrival: Aug. 11, 2016 - 3:45pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.138132, -89.387186

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to an apartment on Northridge Terrace with reports of a fire and possibly an injured occupant.

Engine Company 10 was approached by a neighbor who directed firefighters toward a third-floor apartment. Firefighters entered the apartment and found no active fire but did notice smoke stains in various areas, including the kitchen.

The occupant told MFD firefighter/paramedics he was making French fries in a frying pan when the oils ignited. He attempted to take the pan off the stove and move them to another area. That’s when the pan tipped, dropping hot grease onto himself and the floor. He was transported to an area hospital.