Gasoline Spill Discovered In North Side Parking Lot

  • Location

    500 block East Bluff
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 13, 2016 - 12:54am
    Arrival: Aug. 13, 2016 - 1:00am
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

38.737476, -85.374296

Incident Details

A passerby out walking the dog was concerned that the entire parking lot outside 530 East Bluff smelled of gasoline. Engine Company 10 was asked to check it out.

Firefighters also smelled the gasoline in the lot and were able to pinpoint the vehicle of origin, a Ford Taurus. Using an absorbent powder known as Oil Dry, they corralled the dripping fluid and covered the spill in the lot, preventing it from reaching the sewer drain.

The Dane County 911 Communications Center assisted by calling in a tow truck, and Engine 10 was able to contact the vehicle’s owner.