Lake Rescue Team, Engine 3 Aid Distressed Swimmer

  • Location

    1000 block Wisconsin Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 13, 2016 - 2:46pm
    Arrival: Aug. 13, 2016 - 2:53pm
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.077519, -89.387844

Incident Details

A witness dialed 911 upon seeing a swimmer in distress out on Lake Mendota Saturday afternoon. The person was stranded approximately 100 feet offshore from the Edgewater Hotel. The Madison Fire Department’s Lake Rescue Team launched its boat from the Lake Street dock and proceeded to the area to investigate.

The individual was able to swim to a pier just west of the hotel. Engine Company 3 was already at this location and assisted her out of the water.

The woman said she was out sailing with Hoofers. She needed no emergency medical care; she simply needed to get back to Hoofers' headquarters, so the Lake Rescue Team offered a ride.