Large Grease Spill On West Side Summons Fire Crews, HazMat Team

  • Location

    700 block S. Gammon Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 13, 2016 - 8:56am
    Arrival: Aug. 13, 2016 - 9:00am
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

43.049783, -89.504127

Incident Details

Several Madison Fire Department companies, including the MFD’s Hazardous Incident Team, responded to a significant grease spill on Madison’s west side Saturday morning.

Two 100-gallon grease collection dumpsters were tipped over outside La Bamba’s restaurant and the Pancake Café on South Gammon Rd. Contents flowed across a parking area to a drainage ditch.

The Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources was notified of the environmental exposures resulting from the spill. MFD used large quantities of oil-absorbing products to soak up the grease. Restaurant personnel assisted with cleanup.