Firefighters Cut Balcony Cookout Short

  • Location

    1700 block Fordem Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 14, 2016 - 4:31pm
    Arrival: Aug. 14, 2016 - 4:38pm
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.094319, -89.363579

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to a high-rise apartment building on Fordem Ave. to investigate a smoke odor on the 7th floor. Engine Company 3 proceeded to the 7th floor and knocked on all apartment doors until they located the unit where the smoke smell was coming from.

They located a tenant who said he lit a charcoal grill on the balcony and was preparing to make dinner. Firefighters informed him that using charcoal grill on the balcony is not allowed. The grill was extinguished with the firefighters’ water can, and the smoke began to dissipate.

The tenant was encouraged to talk with his landlord about where he can grill safely on the property.