Multiple Occupants Displaced By Fire At River's Edge Apartments

  • Location

    1700 block Fordem Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 14, 2016 - 10:12pm
    Arrival: Aug. 14, 2016 - 10:18pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.094319, -89.363579

Updates

This fire was possibly the result of an electrical or mechanical failure of either a toaster oven or coffeemaker, both of which were plugged in and located in the area of origin. Because investigators cannot definitively identify the source, the cause of the fire remains undetermined.

Incident Details

The cause of a fire that resulted in an estimated $35,000 of damage is under investigation.

Firefighters were dispatched to the River’s Edge Apartments to investigate an alarm activation. While en route, neighbors from a nearby complex reported seeing a fire on the top floor of 1766 Fordem Avenue.

Engine Company 3 arrived first on scene. As they ascended the stairway, they made contact with the resident of the apartment where the fire was located. He reported a fire in the kitchen, which he unsuccessfully attempted to extinguish himself.

Thick smoke had filled the third-floor hallway and the apartment. Upon entering, firefighters found fire on top of the stove and extension along the adjacent wall and cabinets. They knocked down the fire and immediately began overhaul of the apartment, ensuring all hot spots were cooled. The ceiling was also opened, and charring was noted on the wood inside.

The occupant of the apartment says he was asleep when the fire started, and he does not believe the stove was on when he went to bed. The smell of smoke woke him up, which is when he rushed to the hallway to grab the fire extinguisher.

He and his roommate were displaced by the fire, as were the occupants of two neighboring apartments. The American Red Cross provided assistance to some of the displaced occupants.