Home Evacuated Following Small Gas Leak

  • Location

    Eliot Ln.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 16, 2016 - 1:30pm
    Arrival: Aug. 16, 2016 - 1:37pm
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.134182, -89.360565

Incident Details

The new residents of a house on Eliot Lane were cleaning the house to prepare for their upcoming move-in. As the stove was being cleaned, it was pushed back and one of the occupants began to hear a loud hissing noise. Soon after, she began to smell something strange. Both occupants evacuated the home and called 911.

Engine Company 10 arrived and monitored the air in hopes of detecting a gas leak. Firefighters picked up readings near the front door and shut off the gas to the home. All windows were opened to ventilate the house. MG&E soon arrived on scene and took over repairs.

The occupants remained outside and reported no health problems.