Madison Fire Department Assists With Small Spill On UW Campus

  • Location

    700 block Highland Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 16, 2016 - 2:28am
    Arrival: Aug. 16, 2016 - 2:38am
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

43.076923, -89.429092

Incident Details

Several crews from the Madison Fire Department, including the Hazardous Incident Team, were called to Rennebohm Hall on the UW-Madison campus early this morning. Custodial staff there found a refrigerator shelf had collapsed and small containers of chemical powder broke after falling off the shelf.

Engine Company 4 made initial entry to the building and identified the powder as Cyanuric Chloride. Cyanuric Chloride is found to be dormant unless combined with water or specific chemicals.

Since there was no further contamination, and the spill was small and isolated, UW Safety confirmed they could handle cleanup. Madison Fire crews left Rennebohm Hall at 3:44 a.m.