Construction Site Temporarily Evacuated; Mysterious Gas Odor To Blame

  • Location

    10 block W. Main Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 30, 2016 - 8:43am
    Arrival: Aug. 30, 2016 - 8:45am
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

40.760065, -74.416924

Incident Details

Approximately 100 construction workers were evacuated from a downtown construction site around 8:45 Tuesday morning when someone reported smelling a possible gas leak in the area.

Engine Company 1 was called to 25 W. Main Street and began exploring the site with air monitors. Though their sensors picked up no indications of a gas leak, firefighters say they could smell gas in certain locations.

Madison Gas & Electric was notified and responded to the construction site. When a technician arrived, he told Engine 1 that MGE has responded to a number of calls to that location for reported gas smells but so far they haven’t been able to identify the source.

Workers were told they could return. As construction operations resumed around 9 a.m., one representative from the construction company took MGE around to area buildings to attempt to locate the source of the gas smell. Engine 1 also brought their air monitors to two neighboring buildings and found no gas leak.