Toxic Chemical Combo Brings Firefighters and Paramedics To DOC

  • Location

    3000 block E. Washington Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 30, 2016 - 5:32pm
    Arrival: Aug. 30, 2016 - 5:39pm
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

43.103903, -89.342805

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to the Wisconsin Department of Corrections building at 3099 East Washington Ave. following a reported chemical spill.

Engine Company 8 was dispatched to take the call alone, but paramedics were soon added to the call when the Dane County 911 Communications Center learned somebody in the building was having difficulty breathing.

A facility custodian was preparing to clean the toilets when she mixed lemon bleach and toilet bowl cleaner together. This combination of cleaning chemicals is known to be toxic and even deadly. Upon realizing what she did, she poured the solution down the drain of a slop sink and evacuated the building.

Paramedics evaluated the custodian as firefighters entered the building to assess remaining hazards inside. There was a slight odor of chlorine in the utility room and adjacent hallway, but firefighters determined the hazard had already been controlled. The building was not evacuated, and the odor dissipated naturally while crews were on scene.  

The custodian did not wish to be taken to the hospital, but paramedics advised her to seek further medical evaluation on her own.